Pro Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 About Us

Easy Bids, Inc. (“Company” or “we”) is a company organized under the laws of Delaware that provides an online marketplace for connecting contractors with potential customers. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy. Capitalized terms that are otherwise undefined here have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy together with our Terms of Use describes the types of information we may collect from visitors and/or Members (collectively “Users”) of our website and our mobile applications (our “Platform”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect: On the Platform. In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and us, whether through the Platform or otherwise. When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy. It does not apply to information collected by: US offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by the Company or any third party[ (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from the Platform Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Platform. By accessing or using this Platform, you accept and consent to this Privacy Policy.

1.2 Children Under the Age of 18

Our Platform is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any “Personal Data” (which means information by which you may be personally identified, including but not limited to your name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, job title, username, password, date of birth, gender, profile photo, financial/payment details) to or on the Platform. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Platform or on or through any of its features/register on the Platform, make any purchases through the Platform, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Platform or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Data from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at ].

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect information, including Personal Data, from and about Users in several different ways, including:

2.1 Information You Provide to Us

We may ask you to provide Personal Data on or through our Platform voluntarily, including: Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Platform. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Platform, such as your name, email address, mailing address, payment method, and other identifying information. Member Contributions you post when listing a project or submitting a bid on a project. Information we ask you for when you report a problem with the Platform. Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us. Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes. Details of transactions you carry out through our Platform and of the completion of your transactions. Your search queries on the Platform. You also may provide information to be published or displayed (“posted”) on the Platform, or transmitted to other Users of the Platform or third parties (collectively, “Member Contributions”), such as profile data or details about a project. . Your Member Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain portions of the Platform, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Platform with whom you may share your Member Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your Member Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

2.2 Information From Third Parties

We may collection Personal Data about you from certain third parties, including social media websites, business review services or sites, data providers, email or other marketing partners, advertisers, and website analytics providers.

2.3 Automatic Data Collection

As you navigate through and interact with our Platform, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including: Details of your visits to our Platform, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Platform. Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type. The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include Personal Data, but we may maintain it or associate it with Personal Data we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Platform and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to: Estimate our audience size and usage patterns. Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Platform according to your individual interests. Speed up your searches. Recognize you when you return to our Platform. The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include: Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services. Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. Functionality cookies. These are used to recognize you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region). Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

3. PURPOSE OF COLLECTION/PROCESSING

3.1 General Purposes

We collect and process your Personal Data on one or more legal bases related to the particular information at issue and the context in which we collect it. Generally speaking, our basis for obtaining and using your Personal Data is our legitimate interest in providing, maintaining, and improving our Platform, fulfilling contractual obligations with you, based on your consent, or any combination of these bases. If required by law, we will only process your Personal Data after receiving your consent to do so. Please see Your Data Rights below for more details on withdrawing consent.

3.2 Specific Personal Data

We collect and process your Personal Data on one or more legal bases related to the particular information at issue and the context in which we collect it. Generally speaking, our basis for obtaining and using your Personal Data is our legitimate interest in providing, maintaining, and improving our Platform, fulfilling contractual obligations with you, based on your consent, or any combination of these bases. If required by law, we will only process your Personal Data after receiving your consent to do so. Please see Your Data Rights below for more details on withdrawing consent.

3.2 Specific Personal Data

Specifically, we use the following Personal Data in the ways described: Name, Address, Email, Username, Password and Payment Method: To present our Platform and its contents to you. To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us. To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it. To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection. To notify you about changes to our Platform or any products or services we offer or provide though it. To allow you to connect with other Users for a project. To facilitate payment through our payment processor of Service Fees you incur as a result of your use of the Services. In any other way we may describe when you provide the information. For any other purpose with your consent.

4. LINKS

On occasion we include links to third parties on the Platform. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Where we provide a link, it does not mean that we endorse or approve that website’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any Personal Data.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

5.1 Non-Personal Data

We may disclose aggregated information about Users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

5.2 Personal Data

We may disclose Personal Data that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:

To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
To the Company’s independent contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business including [Google Analytics, Yelp, and Stripe.

To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by us about our Platform Users is among the assets transferred.

To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you provide an email address in connection with submitting a job or request for proposal, we may share that data with other Users in order to facilitate a successful award for that job.

For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information with your consent. We may also disclose your Personal Data: To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

To enforce or apply our terms of use [ terms-conditions ]. and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes. If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of our Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5.3 Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Data you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your email address used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to [ [email protected] ] . If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions.

6. YOUR DATA RIGHTS

6.1 General Rights

You have the right to:
Request access to, correct or delete any Personal Data that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. You may send us an email at [ [email protected] ] to make such a request. If you delete your Member Contributions from the Platform, copies of your Member Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Platform users. Review and change your Personal Data by logging into the Platform and visiting your account profile.

Remove and/or reject cookies from our Platform with your browser settings. If you remove or reject our cookies, it could affect how the Platform performs for you.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area, you can object to processing of your Personal Data, request us to restrict processing of your Personal Data, or request to have your Personal Data in a portable format. You may send us an email at [ [email protected] ] to make such a request.

To the extent we have collected and/or processed your Personal Data with your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

To make a complaint at any time to the data privacy authority in your jurisdiction. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach such authority so please contact us in the first instance.

6.2 California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Platform that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to [ [email protected]][ or write us at: [PO Box 710896, Santee, CA 92072 United States].

7. DATA SECURITY AND RETENTION

7.1 Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Data from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Platform, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Platform like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Platform.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data transmitted to our Platform. Any transmission of Personal Data is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Platform.

7.2 Retention

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

8. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our Users’ Personal Data, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or through a notice through the Platform. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Platform and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes. Your continued use of this Platform after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes.

9. CONTACT INFORMATION

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: [PO Box 710896, Santee, CA 92072 United States and/or[email protected] ]